Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

NextGen (the Group) has to keep certain personal data about you in order to carry out its basic roles,

including inviting you to our events. The Group is committed to protecting your privacy and security.

For the purpose of data protection legislation, the Group is a data controller – the body that’s

responsible for your privacy - which means we have to explain to you how and why we keep the

data.

Why do we hold your personal data?

We’ve got to hold data about you for the main purpose of contacting you about our events. We’ve

got to do this or you wouldn’t know about any of the stuff we’ve organised for you! The legal basis

for processing your personal data is that we have a legitimate interest in holding the data to provide

“member services”. The data we hold is very limited, to contact details, employment status, and

your preferences about our events.

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect data mostly from you, but sometimes we will receive it from other people, such as other

people who think you might want to join the Group.

Who do we disclose your personal data to?

Data is kept between you and us. We aren’t planning to disclose it to anyone else – we would only

do this if the law forced us to.

How long will we store your personal data?

Generally, we hold onto your data only while you still want to be a member of the Group. We’ll

remind you that you can stop being a member if you contact us, although we’d be sad to lose you.

What rights do you have?

You have lots of rights relating to your personal information. You can write to us to ask us to:

  • Give you a copy of the personal data we hold about you;

  • Have the data changed, if it is wrong;

  • Have the data erased if it is no longer necessary; or

  • Restrict or object to the processing of your data.

If you want to ask us about any of these rights, use the ‘contact us’ page on our website:

https://nextgennow.co.uk/contact

You can also complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you think your data is being

processed unlawfully using these details:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745 Email: casework@ico.org.uk

You can find more information with regard to your rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office

website.

Get in touch with us

If you want to contact the Group about any of this, you can reach us using:

https://nextgennow.co.uk/contact